Investors

Area and Production Profiles

 2016201520142013
Total planted area (hectares)
Young (4 - 6 years)8,60711,86915,69216,005
Prime 1 (7 - 18 years)66,69171,60976,54785,287
Prime 2 (19 - 25 years)48,43342,10735,91223,662
Old (> 25 years)13,04410,3147,0308,267
Total Mature Plantations136,775135,899135,181133,221
Immature Plantations2,1783,4063,9225,693
Total Planted Area138,953139,305139,103138,914
 
Nucleus Planted Area (hectares)
Young (4 - 6 years)7,4718,76710,50010,884
Prime 1 (7 - 18 years)55,55961,53167,06072,795
Prime 2 (19 - 25 years)35,51028,19420,06611,514
Old (> 25 years)7,2226,7847,0308,267
Total Mature Plantations105,762105,276104,656103,460
Immature Plantations1,9032,7873,2784,486
Total Nucleus Planted Area107,665108,063107,934107,946
 
Plasma Planted Area (hectares)
Young (4 - 6 years)1,1363,1025,1925,121
Prime 1 (7 - 18 years)11,13210,0789,48712,492
Prime 2 (19 - 25 years)12,92313,91315,84612,148
Old (> 25 years)5,8223,53000
Total Mature Plantations31,01330,62330,52529,761
Immature Plantations2756196441,207
Total Plasma Planted Area31,28831,24231,16930,968
 
Production Statistics
FFB Harvested (tonnes)2,666,5643,068,1303,094,1632,984,115
Nucleus2,123,3692,448,1052,505,5892,402,749
Plasma543,195620,025588,574581,366
 
FFB yield (tonnes per ha)19.522.622.922.4
CPO Produced (tonnes)627,034740,197752,069730,240
PK Produced (tonnes)155,288181,356182,382172,212
OER (%)21.9322.6922.7722.78
KER (%)5.435.565.525.37
Palm product* yield (tonnes per ha)5.336.386.486.31
 
Plantation Locations (hectares)
Sumatra64,50364,50264,36364,479
Nucleus40,09740,09639,95740,073
Plasma24,40624,40624,40624,406
 
Kalimantan74,45074,80374,74074,435
Nucleus67,56867,96767,97767,873
Plasma6,8826,8366,7636,562
Note: * CPO and PK